Visa on Arrival (Single Entry) for Vietnam Travel

Need a tourist visa to Vietnam for your upcoming trip? We can help you get your Visa on Arrival hassle-free. Book now at competitive prices.

Experience Code : 10236



  • Duration: 3 Day(s)
  • No Cancellation
  • Show Mobile or Printed Voucher
  • English
  • Minimum 1 Traveler To Book

  • Reliable Single Entry Visa on Arrival (Tourist visit)
  • Worry-free and detailed guidance along the process
  • Destinations: Ho Chi Minh City (Tan Son Nhat Int'l Airport), Hanoi (Noi Bai Int'l Airport), Da Nang (Da Nang Int'l Airport), Nha Trang (Cam Ranh Int'l Airport)
  • Visa Approval Letter would be issued in a group letter
  • Visa approval letter will take 3 - 5 working days (Mon - Fri) to process
  • Not sure if you need a visa to enter Vietnam? Check our FAQ below

Most Recent View

Wei chen Wang
19/04/2019

介面都中文很讚,輸入資料又簡單,方便好用

  • 898 Booked

Package Option

Tan Son Nhat Int'l Airport (SGN) - Ho Chi Minh City - Standard (1-month, Visa Approval Letter issued in group)

Package Details  

Package Option

Tan Son Nhat Int'l Airport (SGN) - Ho Chi Minh City - VIP Fast Track (1-month, Visa Approval Letter issued in group)

Package Details  

Package Option

Noi Bai Int'l Airport (HAN) - Hanoi - Standard (1-month, Visa Approval Letter issued in group)

Package Details  

Package Option

Noi Bai Int'l Airport (HAN) - Hanoi - VIP Fast Track (1-month, Visa Approval Letter issued in group)

Package Details  

Package Option

Da Nang Int'l Airport (DAD) - Da Nang - Standard (1-month, Visa Approval Letter issued in group)

Package Details  

Package Option

Da Nang Int'l Airport (DAD) - Da Nang - VIP Fast Track (1-month, Visa Approval Letter issued in group)

Package Details  

Package Option

Cam Ranh Int'l Airport (NHA) - Nha Trang - Standard (1-month, Visa Approval Letter issued in group)

Package Details  

Package Option

Cam Ranh Int'l Airport (NHA) - Nha Trang - VIP Fast Track (1-month, Visa Approval Letter issued in group)

Package Details  

Highlights

Visa on Arrival (Tourist) is an alternative way to obtain a visa to visit Vietnam. It is the most convenient, effective and flexible way to arrange a legitimate visa before your trip to Vietnam.

Follow the simple steps below to get your approval letter to be granted entry into Vietnam:

Step 1: Choose the Standard or VIP Fast Track Package according to your travel destination

Step 2: Fill in your arrival & passport details during Checkout

Please double check to make sure all information is correct. Your entry to Vietnam will be denied if the information does not match the details on your passport.

Step 3: You will receive the Visa Approval Letter with your passport information, signature and stamp of Vietnam Immigration Department. Check and make sure your information is correct

Step 4: Before boarding, prepare the Required Documents (See How To Use section below)

Step 5: Head to the Landing Visa counter on arrival. Submit your Required Documents to the counter

Our team will contact you by email to guide you through the process of visa application.

Fill in your arrival and passport details during CheckoutFill in your arrival and passport details during Checkout
You will receive the Visa Approval Letter issued by Vietnam Immigration Department from us through emailYou will receive the Visa Approval Letter issued by Vietnam Immigration Department from us through email
Before boarding, prepare the Required Documents (check How To Use section below)Before boarding, prepare the Required Documents (check How To Use section below)
Head to the Landing Visa Counter. Submit your Required Documents to the counterHead to the Landing Visa Counter. Submit your Required Documents to the counter
Signage of Landing Visa CounterSignage of Landing Visa Counter
A sample of the Visa Approval Letter issued by Vietnam Immigration DepartmentA sample of the Visa Approval Letter issued by Vietnam Immigration Department

Experience Info

Please remember to fill in your arrival & passport details during Checkout. Double check before you submit.

1) Confirmation

  • Instant confirmation

2) Schedule

  • It will take 3 - 5 working days (Mon - Fri) to process with the Visa Approval Letter after receiving the FULL and CORRECT details of the applicant(s)

  • On arrival, the total estimated waiting time for Landing Visa Counter and Immigration Control (passport check) is 60 - 90 mins, depending on the traffic of the airport

3) Insider Tips

  • Print out and fill in the Visa Application Form before departure so to save time on arrival

4) Inclusion

  • Visa Pre-approved Letter issued by Vietnam Immigration Department for Single Entry

5) Exclusion

  • Visa Stamping Fee US$ 25

Additional Information

  • The Visa Approval Letter may include information of other applicants on the same letter because of Vietnam Immigration policy

How To Use

Before Departure

  • Fill in your Arrival & Passport details during Checkout

Please double check to make sure all information is correct. Your entry to Vietnam will be denied if the information does not match the details on your passport.

The Visa Approval Letter may include other applicants information on the same letter because of Vietnam Immigration policy.

Required documents:

a) Visa Approval Letter - print out the letter sent by us via email

b) Two Photos - prepare 2 passport photos (4 x 6 cm) per applicant (Check FAQ for photo requirements)

c) Visa Application Form - we will send you the form or it can also be obtained from the Landing Visa Counter

d) Visa Stamp Fee - prepare US$ 25 Cash per person (other high denomination currency is also acceptable). This is NOT included in any of the above packages

e) Valid Passport - your passport must be valid for a minimum period of 6 months from the arrival date

On Arrival

As soon as you leave the plane, please head to Landing Visa Counter. Please queue and submit the Required Documents to the Landing Visa officer.

Cancellation Policy

No cancellation or refund.

Reviews

5.0

0 Reviews

FAQ

1) Do I need a visa to enter Vietnam?

Vietnam Visa exemption is granted to:

  • Citizens of Cambodia, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, and Laos for visits of 30 days at the maximum
  • Citizens of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Russia, and Finland for visits of 15 days at the maximum
  • Citizens of United Kingdom, France, Italy, Spain, Germany for visits of 15 days at the maximum (Valid until 30 Jun, 2021)
  • Citizens of the Philippines for visits of 21 days at the maximum
  • Citizens of Brunei and Myanmar for visits of 14 days at the maximum
  • Citizens of Belarus of 15 days at the maximum (Valid until 30 Jun, 2020)
  • Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports for visits of 90 days at the maximum
  • APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies for visits of 60 days at the maximum

Note:

  • According to Vietnam immigration law, to be eligible for visa exemption, your passport must have at least six months’ validity_
  • Foreigners holding British National Oversea (BNO) passports are NOT exempted from visa to enter Vietnam

2) Do I need a visa to Phu Quoc Island in Vietnam?

International visitors travel to Phu Quoc island will be exempted for 30 days of Vietnam Visa.

3) Any citizen is being restricted to grant a visa to Vietnam?

The citizens of the below countries are restricted in being granted tourism visa to enter Vietnam;

  • The Turkmen
  • Citizens of the Middle East
  • Citizens of African countries
  • Citizens of the Islamic
  • Citizens of Bangladesh

Visa is required for the above citizens to visit Vietnam for any purposes from visiting friends and families to going on a business trip or taking a leisure vacation.

4) Can I apply for a Visa via Fayfay.com? We apologise that HKDI (Hong Kong Document of Identity for Visa Purposes) holders and passport holders of the following nationalities cannot apply Visa approval letter via Fayfay.com: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Cameroon, Congo, Ghana, Indian, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Lebanon, Mauritius, Mozambique, Nepal, Pakistan, Sierra Leon, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Turkey and Yemen.

5) Why are other applicants' names on the Visa Pre-approved Letter (issued by Vietnam Immigration Department)?

This is because of Vietnam Immigration Office policy.

6) What are the requirements for the passport photo?

  • Passport-size photos: strictly be 4 x 6 cm
  • Face of the applicants must be at a neutral expression, without smiling or frowning
  • Your photos must be taken within 6 months of the application date. Dated stamp is not necessary but avoid using a photo that is dramatically different from your current look
  • Photos must be taken against a white background and printed on quality photo paper
  • Do not wear any kind of glasses in the photos
  • Veins, hats and scarves are strictly prohibited, and any other accessories that cover your ears or foreheads

7) Can I enter and exit Vietnam multiple times with a visa exemption?

  • Citizens of Cambodia, Thailand, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia can enter and exit Vietnam multiple times to get free Visa for 30 days without waiting for a specific of time
  • Citizens of Philippines can enter and exit Vietnam multiple times to get free Visa for 21 days without waiting for a specific of time
  • Citizens of Brunei and Myanmar can enter and exit Vietnam multiple times to get free Visa for 14 days without waiting for a specific of time
  • Only citizens of South Korea, Japan, Russia, Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Norway, United Kingdom, Italy, Germany, Spain, Belarus and France want to enter into Vietnam under unilateral visa exemption in the next time have to wait at least 30 days from the last day exit Vietnam.

For example: A French citizen entering Vietnam dated 1st Oct 2018 under unilateral visa exemption and leaves Vietnam on 11th Oct 2018. He/she will have to wait at least 30 days eg after 11th Nov 2018 to re-enter Vietnam under the unilateral visa exemption. If he/she wants to enter Vietnam again within 30 days from the last exited day (11th Oct 2018), he/she will need to apply for a visa to enter Vietnam.

8) Is Visa on Arrival available for all the cities within Vietnam?

  • The Visa on Arrival to Vietnam only works when you arrive by plane to the international airports of Ho Chi Minh City, Hanoi, Danang and Nha Trang

Got further question? Visit our Help Center or Email us at support@fayfay.com.