Visa-on-arrival (1-Month, Single Entry) for Hanoi

Need a tourist visa to Vietnam for your upcoming trip arriving Hanoi? We can help you get your Visa on Arrival hassle-free. Book now for the VIP Fast Track Package to skip the queue.

Experience Code : 10182



  • Duration: 3 Day(s)
  • No Cancellation
  • Show Mobile or Printed Voucher
  • English
  • Minimum 1 Traveler To Book

  • Reliable 1-Month, Single Entry Visa on Arrival (Tourist visit)
  • Group and Private Visa Approval Letter(s) options
  • Worry-free and detailed guidance along the process
  • For VIP Fast Track Package only - our assistant will welcome and assist you all the way
  • Not sure if you need a visa to enter Vietnam? Check our FAQ below
  • Visa approval letter will take 3 - 5 working days (Mon - Fri) to process
  • For 3-Month Single-Entry Visa on Arrival for Hanoi, Please click here
  • Looking for Multi-Entry Visa on Arrival for Hanoi? Click here for more details

Most Recent View

Erusa
16/02/2019

那天河內機場有些混亂,指示不清楚。而我等了1小時才取得簽證。

  • 418 Booked

Package Option

Single Entry (1-month) - Standard - Group Approval Letter

Package Details  

Package Option

Single Entry (1-month) - VIP Fast Track - Group Approval Letter

Package Details  

Package Option

Single Entry (1-month) - Standard - PRIVATE Group Approval Letter (min. 2 pax)

Package Details  

Package Option

Single Entry (1-month) - VIP Fast Track - PRIVATE Group Approval Letter (min. 2 pax)

Package Details  

Package Option

Single Entry (1-month) - Standard - PRIVATE Individual Approval Letter

Package Details  

Package Option

Single Entry (1-month) - VIP Fast Track - PRIVATE Individual Approval Letter

Package Details  

Highlights

Visa on Arrival (Tourist) is an alternative way to obtain a visa to visit Vietnam. It is the most convenient, effective and flexible way to arrange a legitimate visa before your trip to Vietnam.

Follow the simple steps below to get your approval letter to be granted entry into Vietnam:

Step 1: Choose the Standard or VIP Fast Track Package

Step 2: Fill in your arrival & passport details during Checkout

Please double check to make sure all information is correct. Your entry to Vietnam will be denied if the information does not match the details on your passport.

Step 3: You will receive the Visa Approval Letter with your passport information, signature and stamp of Vietnam Immigration Department. Check and make sure your information is correct

Step 4: Before boarding, prepare the Required Documents (See How To Use section below)

Step 5: Head to the Landing Visa counter on arrival. Submit your Required Documents to the counter (Standard Package) or pass to our assistant (VIP Fast Track Package)

Our team will contact you by email to guide you through the process of visa application.

Step 1: Choose the package that suits youStep 1: Choose the package that suits you
Step 2: Fill in your arrival and passport details during CheckoutStep 2: Fill in your arrival and passport details during Checkout
Step 3: You will receive the Visa Approval Letter issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department from us through emailStep 3: You will receive the Visa Approval Letter issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department from us through email
Step 4: Before boarding, prepare the Required Documents (check How To Use section below)Step 4: Before boarding, prepare the Required Documents (check How To Use section below)
Step 5: Head to the Landing Visa Counter. Submit your Required Documents to the counter (Standard Package) or pass to our assistant (VIP Fast Track Package only)Step 5: Head to the Landing Visa Counter. Submit your Required Documents to the counter (Standard Package) or pass to our assistant (VIP Fast Track Package only)
Signage of Landing Visa CounterSignage of Landing Visa Counter
Landing Visa Counters - skip the queue with VIP Fast Track PackageLanding Visa Counters - skip the queue with VIP Fast Track Package
Immigration Control for passport check - skip the queue with VIP Fast Track PackageImmigration Control for passport check - skip the queue with VIP Fast Track Package
A sample of the Visa Approval Letter issued by Vietnam Immigration DepartmentA sample of the Visa Approval Letter issued by Vietnam Immigration Department

Experience Info

Please remember to fill in your arrival & passport details during Checkout. Double check before you submit.

1) Confirmation

  • Instant confirmation

2) Schedule

  • It will take 3 - 5 working days (Mon - Fri) to process with the Visa Approval Letter after the receiving the FULL and CORRECT details of applicant(s)

  • On arrival, the total estimated waiting time for Landing Visa Counter and Immigration Control (passport check):

  • Standard Package: 60 - 90 mins*

  • VIP Fast Track Package: 15 mins*

*Estimated time only. It will depend on the traffic of the airport

3) Insider Tips

  • Print out and fill in the Visa Application Form before departure so to save time on arrival

4) Inclusion

  • Visa Pre-approved Letter issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department for Single Entry
  • Assistant to guide and assist you (VIP Fast Track Package only)

5) Exclusion

  • Visa Stamping Fee US$ 25

Additional Information

  • The Visa Approval Letter may include other applicants' details if your chosen package is Group Approval Letter

How To Use

Before Departure

  • Fill in your arrival & passport details during Checkout

Please double check to make sure all information is correct. Your entry to Vietnam will be denied if the information does not match the details on your passport.

Required documents:

a) Visa Approval Letter - print out the letter sent by us via email

b) Two Photos - prepare 2 passport photos (4 x 6 cm) per applicant (Check FAQ for photo requirements)

c) Visa Application Form - we will send you the form or it can also be obtained from the Landing Visa Counter

d) Visa Stamp Fee - prepare US$ 25 Cash per person (other high denomination currency is also acceptable). This is NOT included in any of the above packages

e) Valid Passport - your passport must be valid for a minimum period of 6 months from the arrival date

On Arrival

As soon as you leave the plane, please head to Landing Visa Counter.

  • Standard Package: please queue and submit the Required Documents to the Landing Visa officer.
  • VIP Fast Track Package: please pass the Required Documents to our assistant who will be welcoming you with a sign written your name and assist you

Cancellation Policy

No cancellation or refund.

Reviews

5.0

0 Reviews

FAQ

1) Do I need a visa to enter Vietnam?

Vietnam Visa exemption is granted to:

  • Citizens of Cambodia, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, and Laos for visits of 30 days at the maximum
  • Citizens of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Russia, and Finland for visits of 15 days at the maximum
  • Citizens of United Kingdom, France, Italy, Spain, Germany for visits of 15 days at the maximum (Valid until 30 Jun, 2021)
  • Citizens of the Philippines for visits of 21 days at the maximum
  • Citizens of Brunei and Myanmar for visits of 14 days at the maximum
  • Citizens of Belarus of 15 days at the maximum (Valid until 30 Jun, 2020)
  • Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports for visits of 90 days at the maximum
  • APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies for visits of 60 days at the maximum

Note:

  • According to Vietnam immigration law, to be eligible for visa exemption, your passport must have at least six months’ validity
  • Foreigners holding British National Oversea (BNO) passports are NOT exempted from visa to enter Vietnam

2) Do I need a visa to Phu Quoc Island in Vietnam?

International visitors travel to Phu Quoc island will be exempted for 30 days of Vietnam Visa.

3) Any citizen is being restricted to grant a visa to Vietnam?

The citizens of the below countries are restricted in being granted tourism visa to enter Vietnam;

  • The Turkmen
  • Citizens of the Middle East
  • Citizens of African countries
  • Citizens of the Islamic
  • Citizens of Bangladesh

Visa is required for the above citizens to visit Vietnam for any purposes from visiting friends and families to going on a business trip or taking a leisure vacation.

4) Can I apply for a Visa via Fayfay.com?

We apologise that HKDI (Hong Kong Document of Identity for Visa Purposes) holders and passport holders of the following nationalities cannot apply Visa approval letter via Fayfay.com: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Cameroon, Congo, Ghana, Indian, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Lebanon, Mauritius, Mozambique, Nepal, Pakistan, Sierra Leon, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Turkey and Yemen.

6) What are the requirements for the passport photo?

  • Passport-size photos: strictly be 4 x 6 cm
  • Face of the applicants must be at a neutral expression, without smiling or frowning
  • Your photos must be taken within 6 months of the application date. Dated stamp is not necessary but avoid using a photo that is dramatically different from your current look
  • Photos must be taken against a white background and printed on quality photo paper
  • Do not wear any kind of glasses in the photos
  • Veins, hats and scarves are strictly prohibited, and any other accessories that cover your ears or foreheads

7) Can I enter and exit Vietnam multiple times with a visa exemption?

  • Citizens of Cambodia, Thailand, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia can enter and exit Vietnam multiple times to get free Visa for 30 days without waiting for a specific of time
  • Citizens of Philippines can enter and exit Vietnam multiple times to get free Visa for 21 days without waiting for a specific of time
  • Citizens of Brunei and Myanmar can enter and exit Vietnam multiple times to get free Visa for 14 days without waiting for a specific of time
  • Only citizens of South Korea, Japan, Russia, Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Norway, United Kingdom, Italy, Germany, Spain, Belarus and France want to enter into Vietnam under unilateral visa exemption in the next time have to wait at least 30 days from the last day exit Vietnam.

For example: A French citizen entering Vietnam dated 1st Oct 2018 under unilateral visa exemption and leaves Vietnam on 11th Oct 2018. He/she will have to wait at least 30 days eg after 11th Nov 2018 to re-enter Vietnam under the unilateral visa exemption. If he/she wants to enter Vietnam again within 30 days from the last exited day (11th Oct 2018), he/she will need to apply for a visa to enter Vietnam.

8) Is Visa on Arrival available for all the cities within Vietnam?

  • The Visa on Arrival to Vietnam only works when you arrive by plane to the international airports of Ho Chi Minh City, Hanoi, Danang and Nha Trang

9) For applicants whose do not have the exact birth date on the passport, what should be filled in the Visa form?

  • For this special case, there will be a surcharge of USD$ 10 per pax and the applicant must choose VIP Package. Please contact us for arrangement

10) What is the difference between Group Approval Letter and Private Approval Letter

  • For Group Approval Letter, your details may appear along with 15 - 30 applicants getting Vietnam Visa on the same approval letter, which is legal and common for visa application. If you would like better privacy, you may opt for Private Approval Letter which ensures that your details will not appear along with other applicants. For Private Group Letter, only the details of the application done within the same booking will appear together as a group. If you do not want to share your personal information with anyone else, please apply for Private Individual Letter so that each applicant within the same booking will get their own private letter with only their details on it.

Got further question? Visit our Help Center or Email us at support@fayfay.com.